Course Syllabus

Week

Date
/
Notes

Topic

Reading

Resources

HW

1

8/29

Logistics; Course overview

 

BSAC history

 

2

9/3

9/5

Microfabrication;

Single-mask SOI process;

Capacitive accelerometer

Jaeger: Ch. 1

Jaeger: 2.1 – 2.4. 

 

 

3

9/10

9/12

Differential capacitive accelerometer;

Electrostatic Actuators;

Surface micromachining;

Three-mask process;

Jaeger: 11.1, 11.4

 

4

9/17

9/19

Foundry processes: SOIMUMPs;

POLYMUMPs; SUMMiT-V;

Sandia motor videos

 

5

9/24

9/26

Basic mechanical design;

Stress and strain, beam bending,

flexure, torsion, residual stress, stress gradients, buckling

Euler-Bernoulli beam theory

 

6

10/1

10/3

Gyroscopes; Sensing circuits;

Electrical and mechanical noises;

Noise equivalent input;  

 

7

10/8

10/10

Transfer function;

Damping, (squeeze-film)

Self-sustaining oscillators;

 

 

8

10/15

10/17

Midterm on 10/15, in class

Piezoresistivity, strain gauges;

Wheatstone bridge;

Sample Midterms:

2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

 

 

9

10/22

10/24

Optical MEMS; Digital Light Processing (DLP); LiDAR; 3D sensing;

 

 

10

10/29

10/31

Bulk micromachining; XeF2, KOH etching

Jaeger Ch 11

 

 

11

11/5

11/7

Semiconductors:

Ion implantation; diffusion; thermal oxidation; diffused piezoresistor

Jaeger Ch 6

 

 

12

11/12

11/14

Fabrication: sputtering;

plasma etching; RIE; DRIE;

LPCVD; Evaporation; Lift-off;

Jaeger

 

 

13

11/19

11/21

CMOS process cross section;

CMOS MEMS; Epi-Seal process; MEMS-CMOS integration;

Jaeger: 9.3

 

 

14

11/26

11/28

Thanksgiving week; no class

 

 

 

15

12/3

12/5

TCR thermal conduction,

black body radiation;

Rayleigh-Ritz, Paschen, Field emission

stability and pull-in, spring tuning

247A project

 

16

12/10

12/12

RRR week

247 final project presentations. 

147 students encouraged to attend.

247 Final projects due 11:59 pm Friday in bCourses

 

 

17

12/20

Official Final Exam

2013 Final

2014 Final

2015 Final (rubric)

2016 Final (rubric)

 

Course Summary:

Date Details